隐私政策

  • 隐私政策

隐私权声明

Premier Insurance Brokers Limited, hereby called “PIBL” or “the Company” will treat any personal information we receive in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). A. Type of Personal Information Held PIBL holds records containing personal information supplied by data subjects in the following manner:
  1. The Company may collect personal information in the course of provision of our services to customers and beneficiaries.
  2. The Company may collect personal information in all our business dealings with our potential customers, business partners and vendors.
  3. The Company may collect personal information in the course of administration of (re)insurance policies and investigation and management of (re)insurance and claims.
  4. The kind of personal information we collect include personal details; marital and family details; contact details; employment, income, personal and business financial information; medical and health details; details of other insurance, financial and investment products held and claims history.
B. Primary Purpose of Collecting Personal Information Personal information is held by the Company for:
  1. To conduct market analysis and research;
  2. Offering, providing and marketing our services to our partners and clients;
  3. To manage claims or potential claims notified by or made against or otherwise involving our customer relating to (re)insurance policies of our customers and to compile claims statistics/history;
  4. To comply with our obligations under the applicable laws, regulations, codes of conduct or guidelines etc. issued by regulatory authorities/bodies in any jurisdiction; and
  5. Enforcement or protection of our rights and defense of claims against us.
C. Handover of Personal Information Personal information will be kept confidential but may be provided to:
  1. To regulatory authorities/bodies in any jurisdiction pursuant to any laws, regulations, codes of conducts or guidelines etc. applicable to the Company;
  2. Our affiliates, (re)insurance companies or intermediaries and other service providers for purposes of offering, providing and marketing our services to customers;
  3. Agents, contractors or professional advisors of the parties referred above;
  4. Our affiliates, professional advisors, agents, contractors or other service providers for purposes of investigation, management of claims or potential claims or claims made against or otherwise involving our customers relating to (re)insurance policies of our customers or protection and enforcement of our rights and defense of any claims against us;
  5. Any parties under a duty of confidentiality to us or our affiliates which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
  6. Personal information collected in the course of investigation and management of claims or potential claims may be provided to our customers, (re)insurance companies, loss adjustors and other professional advisors for purposes of investigation and management of claims, negotiation or arrangement of (re)insurance policies;
  7. Our agents, employees, contractors, professional advisors or any third parties providing services to us in connection with the operation of our business; and
  8. Credit reference agencies, providers of risk intelligence for the purpose of customer due diligence or anti-money laundering screening.
D. Handover of Personal Information for Marketing
  1. In addition to use of the personal information by itself, the Company also intends to transfer the personal information referred above (re)insurance companies, providers of health, medical, employees’ benefits, travel etc. in and outside Hong Kong to send marketing materials and to conduct direct marketing activities of the services offered by them. However, the Company may not transfer the information described above unless there is consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended transfer.
  2. If you prefer not to receive marketing materials from us, please write to us at 2201, Level 22, Marina 8, 8 Heung Yip Road, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong. The Company shall without charge to you, ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing activities.
E. Use of Personal Information in Marketing
  1. The Company intends to use personal information collected in direct marketing and PIBL may not so use the information unless there is consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended use.
  2. The Company may use name, contact details, date of birth, transaction pattern and behavior of our customers to send marketing materials and to conduct direct marketing activities in relation to (re)insurance and/or risk consulting/management services, wealth management services, employees’ benefits services, (re)insurance products, health, medical, travel etc. offered by us.
F. Access to Data and Correction Request
  1. You have a right under the PDPO to make a data access or correction request concerning your personal information held by us.
  2. The Company may charge a fee for processing a data access request. You may make such a request by writing to our Compliance Officer at 2201, Level 22, Marina 8, 8 Heung Yip Road, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong and completing a Data Access Request Form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“the Commissioner”) which can be downloaded from the website of the Office of the Commissioner at www.pcpd.org.hk.
G. Cookies
  1. Cookies are programmes which track the movements of individual visitors to the website and gather information.
  2. The Company may use cookies to enable our website to remember you and your preferences when you visit our website and enable us to tailor the website to your needs. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish to do so, you will need to adjust your browser settings.
H. Changes to Privacy Notice
  1. The Company may revise this Privacy Notice at any time by updating this page.